Park and Street Orienteering Championships

 

The 2017 P&S Orienteering Championship Final, Wednesday 1st March, 2017

The 2017 OV Park&Street Orienteering Championship Final will be held on Wednesday 1st March, 2017 on the Bellbird Dell map in Vermont South (Eastern Series).

Qualifying events will again be held in conjunction with scheduled events in all Melbourne P&S Series, Geelong Series and the Macedon Ranges Series starting on the 14th February, 2017. Details are listed in the 2017 Champs Flyer (see link below or collect at all Series events).

The 2017 Championships will be conducted using the white series of events (see Champs Flyer or list below) and the Championship Final course setter is the experienced Street Orienteer and Nillumbik Club President, Ron Frederick.

All Championship entrants should note an important change to the age eligibility date this year - 31st December, 2017. This change will align the P&S Orienteering Championships with all other age related orienteering events in the same calendar year.

Click the links below for the 2017 Promotional Flyer, Qualifiers/Results and Map

The Information flyer

The Results (incl all Finals Qualifiers)

The Event Map

 Additional Conditions for the Finals

The Qualifying events are conducted under the rules and conditions of the event of the day.

The Final is also conducted under the rules and conditions of the event of the day plus the following conditions:

(1) Punch Marks - at least 50% of the control punch marks must be recorded in the correct square on the control card (on the line is in) otherwise the control will not count.

(2) Starting Instructions - Finalists must adhere to the instructions concerning the collection and management of the maps prior to the GO instruction

(3) No Groups - Finalists are expected to participate independently of other event participants.

(4) PW Technique - PW Finalists are expected to maintain a walking technique consistent with the principles documented in the PW Expectation statement issued at the start of the summer season.

Past Champions Honour Board



Latest News

2017 OV Park&Street Orienteering Champions

Thursday, 2 March 2017

Full results will be published soon.

2017 Champions are:

Mens Open : Bruce Arthur  Womens Open : Lanita Steer

Mens Senior: Ian Davies       Boys (U19): Brody McCarthy

Mens Veteran: Steve O'Connell  Womens Veteran: Janine Steer

Mens SuperVet: Tony Bird  Womens SuperVet; Carolyn Jackson

Mens Open(PW): Dave Stillwell  Womens Open(PW): Jo Torr

Mens SuperVet(PW): Peter Grover  Womens SuperVet(PW) Helen Kerley

News Summary
2017 P&S Orienteering Championship Results Thursday, 2 March 2017
2017 OV Park&Street Orienteering Champions Thursday, 2 March 2017 Congratulations to all finalists in tonight's P&S Orienteering Championship Finals. Special congratulations to our new Champions for 2017.
Championship FINALS Qualifiers Lists posted Saturday, 25 February 2017 66 Street Orienteers qualify for P&S Orienteering Championship Finals next Wednesday at Bellbird Dell in Vermont South.
Qualifier events finish this week. Wildcards on Friday 24th Feb. Thursday, 23 February 2017 Last qualifier is Thursday 23rd Feb at Edwardes Lake, Reservoir.
2017 P&S Orienteering Championship Qualifying events start this week Saturday, 11 February 2017 Four of the eight qualifying events for the 2017 P&S Orienteering Championships will be conducted this week.
Bruce ARTHUR and Rachel JOHNSON defend PAS ORIENTEERING OPEN TITLES Tuesday, 1 March 2016
2016 Park & Street Orienteering Championships Friday, 26 February 2016 Qualifying events completed. Final lists available (see link above)
2016 OV Park&Street Orienteering Championships Wednesday, 10 February 2016 The qualifying events for the 2016 OV Park& Street Orienteering Championships commence next week at Glengala (Sunshine West) in the Western Summer Series on Tuesday 16th Feb.
2015 Park & Street Orienteering Championship Finals Thursday, 26 February 2015 The Finals of the 2015 Park & Street Orienteering Championships were completed tonight (Thursday) in excellent weather conditions on challenging courses set by John Meeking on the Springthorpe map in MacLeod. Final places in the 12 Championship events are listed in the Finalists section.
Qualifying Places are Finalised. CHAMPS FINAL next Thursday Saturday, 21 February 2015

White and Orange Series

The Park&Street Orienteering Championships are conducted annually using either the White or Orange Series alternatively.

White Series: Running Championships

Mens Open, Mens Senior (40-49yrs), Mens Veteran (50-59 yrs), Mens SuperVet (60+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens Veteran (50-59 yrs),  Womens SuperVet (60+ yrs), Junior Boys (U19 yrs), Junior Girls (U19 yrs).

White Series: PW Championships

Mens Open, Mens SuperVet (60+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens SuperVet (60+ yrs).

Orange Series: Running Championships

Mens Open, Mens Senior (35-44yrs), Mens Veteran (45-54 yrs), Mens SuperVet (55-64 yrs), Mens UltraVet (65+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens Veteran (45-54 yrs), Womens SuperVet (55+ yrs), Junior Boys (U19 yrs), Junior Girls (U19 yrs).

Orange Series: PW Championships

Mens Open, Mens SuperVet (55-64 yrs), Mens UltraVet (65+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens SuperVet (55-64 yrs), Womens UltraVet (65+ yrs).



Past Park & Street Championship Winners

Course Setters

 Year  Course Setter  Series  Event Map
 2017
 Ron Frederick (NE)
 White
 Bellbird Dell
 2016  Ian Greenwood (DR)
 Orange  Gladeswood Spur
 2015  John Meeking (YV)
 White  Springthorpe
 2014  Bryan Ackerley (BK)
 Orange  Kensington
 2013  Vic Sedunary (BK)
 White  Warralong

 

Mens Running Championship

 Year  Mens Open  Mens Senior  Mens Veteran
 2017
 Bruce Arthur (MFR)
 Ian Davies (DR)
 Steve O'Connell (BK)
 2016  Bruce Arthur (MFR)
 Simon Rouse (DR)
 Steve O'Connell (BK)
 2015  Bruce Arthur (MFR)
 Geoff McLean (BK)
 Ian Dodd (DR)
 2014  Bruce Arthur (MFR)  Tim Wardrop (YV)
 Ted Van Geldermalsen (YV)
 2013  Bruce Arthur (MFR)  Geoff McLean (BK)  Tim Hatley (BK)

 

 Year  Mens Super Vet  Mens Ultra Vet
 2017
 Tony Bird (DR)
 no event
 2016  Tim Hatley (BK)
 Tony Bird (DR)
 2015  Rick Bailes (NE)
 no event
 2014  Tim Hatley (BK)
 Peter Kempster (NE)
 2013  Tony Bird (DR)
 no event

 

Womens Running Championship

 Year  Womens Open  Womens Veteran  Womens Super Vet
 2017
 Lanita Steer (DR)
 Janine Steer (DR)
 Carolyn Jackson (MFR)
 2016  Rachel Johnson (NE)
 Janine Steer (DR)
 Carolyn Jackson (MFR)
 2015  Rachel Johnson (NE)
 Janine Steer (DR)
 no event
 2014  Rachel Johnson (NE)  Janine Steer (DR)  Carolyn Jackson (MFR)
 2013  Rachel Johnson (NE)  Carolyn Jackson (MFR)  no event

 

Junior Championship

 Year  Boys  Girls
 2017
 Brody McCarthy (YV)
 no qualifier
 2016  Brody McCarthy (YV)
 no qualifier
 2015  Nick Collins (BK)
 Lanita Steer (DR)
 2014  Angus Robinson (BK)
 Lanita Steer (DR)
 2013  Angus Robinson (BK)  Lanita Steer (DR)

 

Mens Power Walking Championship

 Year  Mens Open PW  Mens Super Vet PW  Mens Ultra Vet PW
 2017
 Dave Stillwell (NE)
 Peter Grover (DR)
 no event
 2016  Dave Stillwell (NE)
 Len Budge (BK)
 Ron Frederick (NE)
 2015  Steve O'Connell (BK)
 Ron Frederick (NE)
 no event
 2014  Phil Torode (DR)
 Bernie Holloway (BK)
 Barry Giles (NE)
 2013  Andrew Hunter (BK)
 Michael Hayward (NE)
 no event

 

Womens Power Walking Championship

 Year  Womens Open PW
 Womens Super Vet PW
 Womens Ultra Vet PW
 2017
 Jo Torr (BK)
 Helen Kerley (DR)
 no event
 2016  Anne Robinson (BK)
 Jo Torr (BK)
 Gwennyth Baker (BK)
 2015  Jo Torr (BK)
 Lyn Green (YV)
 no event
 2014  Jo Torr (BK)  Prue Dobbin (BK)
 Gwennyth Baker (BK)
 2013  Maria Main (BK)
 Lyn Green (YV)
 no event